Program

The National SCADA Conference is celebrating 19 years of excellence in 2020! We are delighted to announce that the following industry experts have joined the speaker line-up:

Day 1: Wednesday 18th November, 2020

9:00 am

Introduction from conference Chair

Andrew West, Regional Technical Director, SUBNET Solutions, Chair, DNP Technical Committee

9:10 am

Deploying AI, real-time data to unlock the next level of utility operational management and improvements

  • Critical monitoring and managing of real-time data from smart meters and IoT sensors to deliver operational efficiencies and improvements
  • AI – Deploying machine learning algorithms to filter and simplify the millions of data elements to extract value, velocity, volume, and variety for instantaneous utilisation at that moment
  • FLISR – Fault Location, Isolate, Service and Restore
  • Dynamic Voltage Management – Instantaneous voltage and frequency control to deliver improved reliability and stability

Tobie De VilliersNetwork Intelligence ManagerUnited Energy 

9:50 am

Virtualisation – Achieving zero downtime, high availability, centralisation and server consolidation

  • Defining the key reasons for virtualisation – Backup, rapid recovery, patch management, government mandates and server imaging to counter hacking attempts
  • Fault tolerance – Server failure, software failure, redundancy of servers, data protection, quick recovery, zero downtime
  • Timekeeping licensing
  • Test management – Isolating new concepts or software and new developments within the visual environment
  • Version Control Implementation (application file and device configuration)
  • Tag Management Solution (templated creation and validation of data point identifiers within SCADA environments)

Cameron MacDonald, Team Lead SCADA Applications SupportSA Water

10:30 am

Morning tea and networking break

11:00 am

Case Study: ADMS upgrade to meet an evolving renewable integrated smarter grid

  • Centralising modelling under a single platform to reduce operating expenses
  • Addressing obselesence – Operating systems and availability of security patches
  • Modelling distributed energy resources in the distribution network
  • Short and long-term load flow modelling capabilities to assist network studies and changing future demands
  • Optimised system topology to increase utilisation and reduce system losses, supporting probabilistic planning
  • Renewable energy and storage integration

Tasnim Abdel-Razaq, Manager Project Engineering, BHP Billiton

11:40 am

Next-Gen SCADA Communications: Designing flexible next-gen SCADA communications to meet the challenge of rapidly evolving climate demands

  • Evolving from end of life analogue to next gen digital including phase in and phase out uptime
  • Developing a modular communications SCADA architecture to avoid short term redundancies and deliver long term ROI
  • Instituting futureproof and scalable communications architectures to support rapidly evolving requirements – Scalability and flexibility of systems
  • Standardisation of radio and RTU
  • Creating effective means to program, analyse and diagnose issues

Jason Ip, Manager OperationsRiverina Water

12:20 pm

Distributed energy, grid connection and integration of renewable and stored energies

Michael Gatt, Chief Operations Officer, AEMO

1:00 pm

Lunch and networking break

2:00 pm

Panel: Did Covid-19 enable a new process that was being blocked by traditional barriers?

  • Workforce mobilisation – Productivity boost or hinderance?
  • Onboarding new staff and processes with a remote workforce
  • Extending corporate culture and workforce process engagement control
  • Transferring outcomes into operational changes – What did you discover that you can now do far less of, or even eliminate altogether?
3:00 pm

Afternoon tea and networking break

3:40 pm

Tuning and perfecting radio comms for SCADA operations

  • Fundamentals: Integrity, availability, confidentiality, and non-repudiation
  • Equipment selection: Radio, Microwave, 4G, Sigfox, LoRaWAN, Narrowband
  • Designing around standards: Antenna selection, interference, frequency, transmit, receive and oscillation errors
  • Futureproofing designs as urbanisation increases

Leon MearesRadio/Electrician, Gold Coast Water and Waste

4:20 pm

Enterprise Historian: Maximising enterprise-wide benefits from SCADA through effective extraction and utilisation of SCADA data

  • Implementing the Enterprise Historian – Complexities, key challenges and lessons learned
  • Business Ready for Transition – How quickly the business has operationalised this system
  • Trained one day – dashboards being build the next – sharing their developments, etc
  • 200+ people trained with visibility of operational information – More ‘eyes on glass’ now
  • Becoming a ‘Digitally Enabled Workforce’ – Future plans to enhance performance monitoring, identify opportunities for automation, adding modelling tools and more

Igor Jungic, Manager Operations Control, Queensland Urban Utilities

5:00 pm

Day one wrap-up and networking drinks

Day 2: Thursday 19th November, 2020

9:00 am

Day 2 opening remarks from conference Chair

Andrew West, Regional Technical Director, SUBNET Solutions, Chair, DNP Technical Committee

9:10 am

Critical Infrastructure Defence, Threats and Cyber Security

Karl Hanmore, First Assistant Director – General Engagement, Operations and Intelligence Engagement, Operations and Intelligence Division, ACSC

9:50 am

Considerations for protecting critical infrastructure in this brave new world

  • New technology, new offerings, new risks
  • Securing operational technology environments with expanded remote working arrangements
  • Aligning organisational approaches to cybersecurity with the latest technology and standards to comprehensively manage all types of cybersecurity risk
  • Addressing government regulation in a rapidly changing environment and staying ahead of the threat curve
  • International diplomatic challenges

Garry Bentlin, Chief Security Officer, TransGrid

10:30 am

Morning tea and networking break

11:00 am

Business Imperatives to improve cyber security, risk management and IT / OT convergence

  • Planning and risk analysis – Cybersecurity challenges for critical infrastructure
  • Consequence estimation and risk assessments
  • Designing IT/OT convergence, criteria, constraints, networks and segregation layers
  • Establishing scope of application and responsibility
  • Demilitarized zone for the purpose of exchanging data between the control and business systems

Ad WolstCyber Security Risk & Assurance ManagerAusNet Services 

11:40 pm

Melbourne Water – Water Supply Network Automation Project (WTNA)

  • Data Journey – Analysing data, incorporating machine learning and Artificial Intelligence (AI) to determine best focus areas
  • Resource Optimisation – Automating routine tasks to reduce energy costs and extraneous effort
  • Delivering consistency to improve load balances, network efficiency and reduce maintenance
  • Building in resilience and energy efficiency – Solar panels and battery backup

Russell RidingAutomation Team Leader, Asset Knowledge & SystemsMelbourne Water

12:20 pm

Lunch and networking break

1:20 am

Panel: Improving Business Resilience

  • Organisational reviewing to safeguard operations
  • Transitioning to a more resilient model – Creating operational plans with fluid elements to continually modify and adjust to changes
  • Service delivery risks (equipment, infrastructure, cloud, staff (health / state of mind)
  • Resilience to single source issues – Supply chain DNA. How many factors in your supply chain are dependent on a prime parent?
  • Open source systems. How open are they?
2:20 pm

Recent updates in the realm of SCADA standards

  • New technical reports extending IEC 61850 in areas of IED redundancy; Role-Based Access Control and HMI Configuration
  • Release of IEC 61850 Code Components
  • Major security simplifications for IEEE 1815 (DNP3) and IEC 60870
  • Conformance testing of DNP3 devices
  • Whatever is hot off the press in the weeks leading up to the National SCADA Conference

Andrew West, Regional Technical Director, SUBNET Solutions; Chair, DNP Technical Committee

3:00 pm

Afternoon tea and networking break

3:30 pm

Alarm Rationalisation – Smart alarm management to simplify operator workflows, improve decision accuracy, outcomes and response times

  • The Issues: Information overload for operators, process inefficiencies, outages, knowledge drain of personnel, accident cost due to litigation, fines, loss of public support
  • The Journey: Mapping out the journey given the objectives, budget, resource availability, timeframe
  • Getting Started: Choosing the first steps
  • Benchmarking using industry standards and measures and KPI targets
  • Developing smart alarm prioritization to reduce the impacts of cascading alarms
  • Developing organizational capability for smart alarming through an effective training and development programme
  • Implementing a continuous improvement lifecycle, including analysis tools, procedures, philosophies and standards

Ratna Geddam, Operational Technology Manager, Unity Water

4:10 pm

A number of available products claim to be able to use passive monitoring of an IoT/OT network and deliver a number of desirable outcomes, such as:

  • Vulnerability management for OT/IoT
  • Dynamic asset tracking, asset management
  • Automated cloud visibility
  • Eliminate blind spots, boost productivity, see and fix what matters
  • Threat detection and response, SOC integration
  • This case study or Proof of Concept will examine the marketing hype versus reality for a number of these products, including the suitability and scope of the products for our systems.
  • This will inform our future investment decisions in this area.

Scott Humphreys, SCADA Team Leader, Infrastructure and Delivery, City West Water

4:50 pm

Close of conference